2006 (2004-2005 season)

The winners were announced at a free, open-to-the-public ceremony at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Forum Theater on Tuesday, April 25, 2006

The winners are shown in BOLDFACE CAPS. The other nominees are also listed, in regular type.

MUSIC/SCORE/TEXT

  • COPPER WIMMIN — Spell, Dance Brigade, at SomArts
  • Jason McGuire — Sol Viento Flamenco, Yaelisa & Caminos Flamencos, at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
  • Linda Tillery and the Cultural Heritage Choir — Lifted, Dimensions Dance Theater, at Calvin Simmons Theater

VISUAL DESIGN

  • JOANNA HAIGOOD — Dances Around the House, Zaccho Dance Theater, at Exploratorium
  • Sean Riley — One Window, ESP Project, at Intersection for the Arts
  • Kana Tanaka — SHIZUKU-drop, Takami & Toumei MoBu Dance Group, at Jon Sims Center
  • Lisa Wymore and Sheldon B. Smith — Stranger, Smith/Wymore Disappearing Acts, at CounterPULSE

RESTAGING/REVIVAL/RECONSTRUCTION

  • JEAN-PIERRE FROHLICH and ELYSE BORNE — Dybbuk, San Francisco Ballet, at War Memorial Opera House

COMPANY PERFORMANCE

  • NEW STYLE MOTHERLODE — Juke Joint, New Style Motherlode, at Project Artaud Theater
  • ONG DANCE COMPANY — Sagomu, Ong Dance Company, at Palace of Fine Arts
  • Chitresh Das Dance Company — Sampurnam, Chitresh Das Dance Company, at Cowell Theater
  • ESP Project — One Window, ESP Project, at Intersection for the Arts
  • Robert Moses’ KIN — Cause, Robert Moses’ KIN, at Jewish Community Center of San Francisco
  • Lizz Roman & Dancers — CellGround, Lizz Roman & Dancers, at Cellspace

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

  • SEAN DORSEY and MAIR CULBRETH — Second Kiss, Fresh Meat Productions, at Jon Sims Center
  • SHANTI GUPTA and STEPHAN SESTER — Marinera, El Tunante, at Palace of Fine Arts
  • Sandra Feusi and Sam Payne — Vertical Tango, New Pickle Circus, at Palace of Fine Arts
  • Rachael Lincoln and Mark Stuver — Remember This, Rachael Lincoln and Mark Stuver, at Dance Mission Theater
  • Heidi Schweiker and Nol Simonse — Path on the Rug, Janice Garrett & Dancers, at Dance Mission Theater

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE

  • JOSE FRANCISCO BARROSO — Rhumba, Susana Arenas Dance Company, at Dance Mission Theater
  • PRINCE CREDELL — Who Dressed You Like a Foreigner?, Alonzo King’s LINES Ballet, at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
  • Chris Black — The Ecstasy of St. Whatshername, POTRZEBIE Dance Project, at ODC Theater
  • Marit Brook-Kothlow — Hometown, Joe Goode Performance Group, at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts
  • Hearan Chung — Bi Chun Mu, Hearan Chung, at Palace of Fine Arts
  • Anne Zivolich — entire evening, Program 1, ODC/Dance, at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts

CHOREOGRAPHY

  • SANDRA FEUSI and SAM PAYNE, with GIULIANO PEPARINI — Vertical Tango, New Pickle Circus, at Palace of Fine Arts
  • Patricia Jiron — You’re Not Falling, You’re Just Hovering (Quintet for Patrick), Patricia Jiron, at ODC Theater
  • Corey Action, Teela Shine-Ross, Robert D. Lupo, and Dahrio Hutton — Juke Joint, New Style Motherlode, at Project Artaud Theater
  • Leslie Seiters — The Way to Disappear, Leslie Seiters’ little known dance company, at 848 Community Space
  • Lisa Wymore and Sheldon B. Smith — Stranger, Smith/Wymore Disappearing Acts, at CounterPULSE

SUSTAINED ACHIEVEMENT

  • Gamelan Sekar Jaya
  • Albirda Rose

SPECIAL AWARDS

  • Micaya/San Francisco Hip Hop DanceFest
  • Maxine Moerman/The Field