2007 (2005-2006 season)

The winners were announced at a free, open-to-the-public ceremony at Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, Theater on Monday, April 23, 2007.

The winners are shown in BOLDFACE CAPS. The other nominees are also listed, in regular type.

COMPANY PERFORMANCE

  • San Francisco BalletArtifact Suite, William Forsythe
  • Los Lupeños de San Jose La Chilena of Mexico
  • San Francisco Ballet Glass Pieces, Jerome Robbins
  • Zooz Dance Company Passages, 2006 San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival

ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

  • Pandit Chitresh Das and Jason Samuels Smith India Jazz Suites
  • Ramón Ramos Alayo, Luissander Planas and Royland Lobato Los Guedes, Afro-Cuban Ensemble, 2006 Cuba Caribe Festival
  • Chris Black and Ken James The Adventures of Cunning and Guile, Chris Black/POTRZEBIE & Ken James
  • Katita Waldo and Ruben Martin Glass Pieces, San Francisco Ballet
  • Vanessa Zahorian and Gonzalo Garcia Rubies, San Francisco Ballet

INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE

  • Robert Moses Doscongio, Robert Moses’ Kin
  • Fanny Ara Soleá por Bulerías, in Una Noche en Andalucia
  • Robert Henry Johnson Letters to Jesus, Robert Henry Johnson Dance Company
  • Kegan Marling Home, Scott Wells & Dancers
  • Leslie Seiters oxa, Leslie Seiters’ little known dance company

MUSIC/SCORE/TEXT

  • Sean Dorsey, Ben Kessler Creative, Fresh Meat Productions
  • Ken Goldberg, Randall Packer and Gregory Kuhn� Ballet Mori, San Francisco Ballet
  • Pandit Chitresh Das, Marcus Shelby Trio India Jazz Suites
  • Marc Bamuthi Joseph Narrator/Writer, 2006 San Francisco Ethnic Dance Festival

VISUAL DESIGN

  • Clyde Sheets, lighting/set design; Lynne Grant and James Meyers, costume design; Scott Horton, table design and construction; Dilon Paul, video; Austin Forbord, original video; Deborah Slater, director Hotel of Memories, Deborah Slater Dance Theater
  • Claudia Esslinger, costume oxa, Leslie Seiters’ little known dance company
  • Alexander V. Nichols, visual design A slipping Glimpse, Margaret Jenkins Dance Company
  • Ishan Vernallis with III, video design; Sean Riley, scenic and lighting design; Leslie Linnebur, set/costume collaborator; Erika Chong Shuch, director Orbit, Erika Shuch Performance Project

CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Chris Black and Ken James The Adventures of Cunning and Guile, Chris Black/POTRZEBIE & Ken James
  • Naomi Bragin and Jose Francisco Barroso The House of Two Spirits, DREAM Dance Company
  • Sean Dorsey Creative, Fresh Meat Productions
  • Paco Gomes The Red Scarf, Paco Gomes & Dancers

RESTAGING/REVIVAL/RECONSTRUCTION nominees

  • Anna Halprin, revival Dressing and Undressing and A Paper Dance, excerpts from Parades and Changes, Anna Halprin and Group
  • Jean-Pierre Frohlich, restaging Afternoon of a Faun, San Francisco Ballet
  • Dennis Nahat, revival Romeo and Juliet, Ballet San Jose
  • Howard Sayette, revival Billy the Kid, Oakland Ballet
  • Howard Sayette, revival Les Noces, Oakland Ballet

SUSTAINED ACHIEVEMENT Honorees

  • Dance Program, City College of San Francisco – 70 years of dance instruction & performances
  • Remy Charlip – 20 years as choreographer, teacher and mentor
  • Helgi Tomasson – 20 years as Artistic Director, San Francisco Ballet
  • SPECIAL AWARDS Honorees

  • Dayna Goldfine and Dan Geller – Ballets Russes (film)
  • Karina Epperlein – Phoenix Dance (film)