Press Room

December 1, 2013

Contact Person: Daria Kaufman (805) 680-7299

Email address: info@izzies.org

ISADORA DUNCAN DANCE AWARDS COMMITTEE ANNOUNCES NOMINEES AND HONOREES FOR 2012-13 PERFORMANCE SEASON

San Francisco, California, December 2013 – – The Isadora Duncan Dance Awards Committee announces the “Izzies” nominees and honorees for the 2012-2013 performance season. The winners will be honored in an awards ceremony to be held in San Francisco in the spring of 2014. The following is a list of Nominees and Honorees by award category.

 

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

  • Jess Curtis & Jorg Muller, Performance Research Experiment #2:Paradox of the Heart (phase 1), Gravity, CounterPULSE, San Francisco
  • Jo Kreiter, Niagara Falling, Flyaway Productions, West Wall of the Renoir Hotel, San Francisco
  • Hsiang Hsiu Lin & Raphael Boumaila, Keyed, sjDANCEco, The California Theater, San Jose
  • Robert Moses, NEVABAWARLDAPECE, Robert Moses Kin, LAM Research Theater, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco
  • KT Nelson, Brenda Way, Kate Weare, Triangulating Euclid, ODC/Dance, LAM Research Theater, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco
  • Amy Seiwert, The Devil Ties My Tongue, Amy Seiwert’s Imagery presents SKETCH 3: Expectations, ODC Theater, San Francisco

Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Individual

  • Joel Brown for his 2013 Season, Axis Dance Company, Malonga Casquelourd Center for the Arts, Oakland
  • Frances Chung forher 2013 Season, San Francisco Ballet, San Francisco War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco
  • Robert Dekkers for his 2012-2013 Season, Diablo Ballet, Lesher Center for the Arts, Walnut Creek
  • Robert Henry Johnson, Psalm # 5, Black Choreographers Festival: Here & Now, Dance Mission Theater, San Francisco
  • Lavinia Mitchell, Dimensions Dance Theater presents Down the Congo Line, Malonga Casquelourd Center for the Arts, Oakland

Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Ensemble 

  • Laura Dunlop & Michael Galloway, Being Served, Company C Contemporary Ballet, Lesher Center for the Arts, Walnut Creek
  • Brandon Freeman & Katherine Wells, The Devil Ties My Tongue, Amy Seiwert’s Imagery presents SKETCH 3: Expectations, ODC Theater, San Francisco
  • Karen Gabay & Maykel Solas, Amour Gitan, Ballet San Jose, San Jose Center for the Performing Arts, San Jose
  • Lonnie Weeks & Luke Willis, The Rite of Spring, San Francisco Ballet, San Francisco War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco
  • Aidan DeYoung, Ashley Flaner, Domenico Luciano, Jane Hope Rehm, Christian Squires, Raychel Weiner & Ricardo Zayas, field the present shifts, Post:Ballet, LAM Research Theater, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco

 

 Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Company 

  • Los Lupenos de San Jose, Alma de Mexico, Mexican Heritage Plaza Theater, San Jose
  • Flyaway Productions, Niagara Falling, West Wall of the Renoir Hotel, San Francisco
  • Alonzo King LINES Ballet, Collaboration with Edgar Meyer, LAM Research Theater, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco
  • Smuin Ballet, Petal, LAM Research Theater, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco
  • Project Thrust, Kingdom, San Francisco Conservatory of Dance Summer Dance Series, Z Space, San Francisco

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Music/Sound/Text

  • De Rompe y Raja Cultural Association, music; Ritmos Negros Del Peru, Ethnic Dance Festival, LAM Research Theater, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco
  • Robert Henry Johnson, text; Psalm # 5, Black Choreographers Festival: Here & Now, Dance Mission Theater, San Francisco
  • Patrick Makuakane, text; Birth Certificate Hula, Na Lei Hulu I Ka Wekiu, The Hula Show, The Palace of Fine Arts, San Francisco
  • Edgar Meyer, music; Collaboration with Edgar Meyer, Alonzo King LINES Ballet, LAM Research Theater, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco
  • Carl Hancock Rux, music; NEVABAWARLDAPECE, Robert Moses’ Kin, LAM Research Theater, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco
  • Marvin K. White, text; He Moved Swiftly But Not Too Gently Down The Not Too Crowded Street, multiple locations, San Francisco

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Visual Design

 

  • Jim Campbell, set design; Constellation, Alonzo King LINES Ballet, LAM Research Theater, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco
  • Blake Manship, lighting and video; Karl Gillick, scenic design; Simone van der Meer, costume design; Ophelia, created by Carte Blanche, Fort Mason Center, San Francisco
  • Les Stuck, video artist; Imprint, directed by Peiling Kao, Temescal Arts Center, Oakland
  • Basil Twist, set design; Cinderella, San Francisco Ballet, San Francisco War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco
  • Ann Woo, costume design; The Court Dance of Tang Dynasty, Chinese Performing Arts of America, Spring Festival Silicon Valley, International Performing Arts Center, San Jose

 

 

 

Outstanding Achievement in Restaging / Revival / Reconstruction

  • Wes Chapman, restaging of Les Rendezvous by Sir Frederick Ashton (1933), Ballet San Jose, San Jose Center for the Performing Arts, San Jose
  • Holley Farmer, reconstruction of Event with Canfield by Merce Cunningham (1969), The Mills Repertory Dance Company, Haas Pavilion, Mills College, Oakland
  • Gary Masters and Raphael Boumaila, restagingof The Moor’s Pavane by Jose Limon (1949), sjDANCEco and Diablo Ballet, The California Theater, San Jose & Lesher Center for the Arts, Walnut Creek
  • Maina Gielgud, restaging of Suite En Blanc by Serge Lifar (1943), San Francisco Ballet, San Francisco War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

 

 

 

Special Award Honorees

Sean Dorsey Dance – The Secret History of Love

Anna Halprin, Morton Subotnick, Berkeley Art Museum – Parades and Changes

De Young Museum – Rudolf Nureyev Exhibit

 

 

Sustained Achievement Honorees

Janice Ross, PhD – Dance Historian and Educator

Judith Smith, Artistic Director of Axis Dance Company

Alonzo King LINES Ballet

 

 

 

The Isadora Duncan Dance Awards, known locally as the Izzies, are awarded annually to acknowledge exceptional creative achievements in the performance and presentation of dance. Awards are given in nine categories to honor the dancers, choreographers, designers, composers, dance companies, dance scholars and other individuals who have made important contributions to the San Francisco Bay Area’s thriving dance community.

During each 12-month performance cycle, running September 1 – August 31, the Committee collectively views over 400 eligible performances. The final nominees and honorees are selected at an annual voting meeting held in September after the close of the viewing cycle. Member profiles and lists of previous nominees and award winners are available online at www.izzies.org. The Izzies Committee is supported by donations from individuals, groups, and the Zellerbach Family Foundation.

For Additional Information, contact:  Daria Kaufman (805) 680-7299 or izziespublicity@gmail.com or at info@izzies.org